Matthew Shaw & Associates are committed to the protection of your privacy.

The statement set out below has therefore been prepared in accordance with the National Privacy Principles prescribed by the Privacy Amendment (Privacy Sector) Act 2000 (“the Privacy Act”). A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be viewed at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

The summary below describes how we will handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Kinds of Information Collected

Matthew Shaw & Associates collects and holds personal information in order to provide professional services to our clients and to operate and market the business of our legal firm.

The personal information that we collect and hold includes details such as an individual’s name, contact information, occupation, role, gender, qualification or areas of interest in relation to our legal services or in relation to events. We may also collect and hold sensitive information including health information, about individuals. We will only collect and hold sensitive information if the individual has consented, or if it is otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act. As an example, we may collect and hold sensitive information if it is required by law or necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to communicate with you or meet our professional obligations to you.

How Information is Collected

We may collect your information when, for example, you:

  • seek legal advice from us;
  • attend a meeting conducted by us;
  • make an enquiry about our services; and
  • apply for employment with or provide services to us.

 

We will collect personal information directly from you to the extent that it is reasonable and practicable to do so. In some circumstances however we may also collect an individual’s personal information from a third party source. For example, a client may provide to us another individual’s personal information in relation to a legal matter with which we are assisting that client.


 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Matthew Shaw & Associates uses and discloses personal information it collects for the primary purposes of:

  • providing legal services to clients;
  • ensuring our service commitments to our clients are met;
  • advising individuals about related matters; and
  • meeting our internal professional and business requirements, including marketing the business of our legal firm.

 

We do not usually disclose personal information outside of Australia. Whenever personal information is used or disclosed, it will be in accordance with this policy and subject always to the client’s requirements, our obligations of legal professional privilege and the law.

 

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Matthew Shaw & Associates takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Most information is held in hard copy or electronic files, which may only be accessed by the principal and employees of Matthew Shaw & Associates in the course of performing their duties. All our employees are subject to confidentiality obligations as well as being bound by this Privacy Policy.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Matthew Shaw & Associates will provide you with access to your personal information held by us, unless there is a reason why we are not required to do so under the Privacy Act. Under the Privacy Act you have a right to request access to, and the correction of, your personal information. We will correct any inaccurate or out of date information within a reasonable time of notification to us of any erroneous information.

You may also make a request to access and correct your personal information by contacting our office by telephone, email or otherwise in writing in the manner set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. If we deny you access to or we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the decision.

Enquiries and Complaints About Personal Information

You may make a complaint about a breach of the National Privacy Principles. If you do Matthew Shaw & Associates will endeavor to resolve any complaints.

All enquiries and complaints should be addressed to:

The Office Manager

Matthew Shaw & Associates

526 Hampton Street

HAMPTON VIC 3188

Tel:         (03) 9598 8099

Email:     accounts@shawassociates.com.au

If we are unable to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner on its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or through its website www.oaic.gov.au.

 

DISCLAIMER

 

Matthew Shaw & Associates makes no representations about the content and suitability of any information contained in this website for any purpose. It may not be complete or accurate for your purposes.

In no event shall Matthew Shaw & Associates accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by the use of or reliance on the information contained on this website.

Hyperlinks to other sites from within the Matthew Shaw & Associates website are provided for your convenience only and Matthew Shaw & Associates is not responsible for their content.

 

Matthew Shaw & Associates liability is limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.